NIO's Restricted Cash and Earnings Quality Debate: Examining a $2.95 Valuation

▲ 1💬 15
Original Post
Show original post

I went through NIO's HKEX filings so you don't have to. 10 exhibits, every number tagged. Here's the damage:

74.6% of the "cash pile" is pledged as collateral or restricted. Of RMB 45.9B headline cash, only RMB 11.66B is actually free. The rest secures notes payable and guarantees.

https://preview.redd.it/gxdhgdkxp3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=f37f1574ead4c4a4ff2f7c4245a0e33bd1fdd2c4

https://preview.redd.it/9hwsdph0q3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=dc873054110f2b87a1657d1f1235f274502b1679

https://preview.redd.it/nq5xuan3q3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=6aa5191445e27e0a5206755818e5e7e76529276e

https://preview.redd.it/hqkf1sm5q3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=86012b1fb568c79c2835e4c10a4013665244421d

https://preview.redd.it/buij3ho9q3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=5659310aa69323ff534baa0e95cffba0ca169faa

https://preview.redd.it/dt6b8q5eq3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=7092d90a01929c395cfb71ba0f195f19e6841d01

https://preview.redd.it/03zb4c3oq3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=2b388b83f67a8a0c5b6311f2c1b320e35aef2ff1

https://preview.redd.it/1zlwlp7qq3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=be5789fd3a69db11f87a85ff27f4f94e0c42b38e

https://preview.redd.it/kockwpptq3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=1e468e077c774d4d72d8f16b0a466d161aeabc0a

https://preview.redd.it/u1tr525vq3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=97e5b0f4ee3b8e3e47b902e9d01d2802e5b1c01d

https://preview.redd.it/q2syc6kxq3vh1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=be5f37063b864d48366bdb3bd063f5896085b62a

Payables (RMB 60.4B) are bigger than the entire cash pile (RMB 56.7B). Strip out supplier credit and 2H25 free cash flow flips from +RMB 10.82B to -RMB 7.21B. Suppliers are the bank.

19.6% of revenue comes from related parties. NIO sold RMB 16.0B of batteries to its own affiliate Weineng, which still owes NIO RMB 15.98B - 99.8% of a full year's sales to it. That's not a customer, that's a storage unit.

Q2's "profit" was +RMB 26.1M non-GAAP. GAAP: -RMB 528M. Loss to common shareholders: -RMB 721.6M. The profit was a press release.

RMB 132.2B of claims stand ahead of RMB 4.06B of equity - 3% of the balance sheet for ADS holders. Convert holders can put $575M Oct '27 and $575M Oct '28.

Deliveries went from +98.3% (Q1) to +7.7% (September). ONVO -26.4% in Q3. The 40-50% growth target needs 52,000+/month in Q4. Record month: 48,135.

50,000-path Monte Carlo says fair value is $2.95 (-17.6%). Bear $1.94 / Base $3.32 / Bull $4.98. The current price needs 3.1%-6.5% steady EBIT margins. Best quarter ever: 2.3%.

Kill criteria - what proves me wrong: Q3 GAAP profit to common above zero. Vehicle margin ≥19% in Q3 and Q4. Q4 deliveries ≥156,138. Unrestricted cash ≥50% of the pile at year-end. Related-party receivables below RMB 10B. No new parent equity through 2027.

No position in NIO. Not financial advice. If a number's wrong, show me and I'll correct it.

Affected Tickers
NIO
Post Analysis Summary

The OP presents a bearish valuation of NIO. The core argument does not deny operational improvement, but contends that cash availability, supplier financing, and related-party transactions diminish the value of that improvement to ADS shareholders. The author discloses no position and uses the $3.58 price dated October 9, 2026 in the images as the comparison benchmark, rather than a verified live price for October 12. The attachments actually consist of ten distinct presentation panels plus one duplicate image, covering operations, cash, related parties, capital structure, and valuation, but key model parameters are obscured by “LOCKED” labels and Discord promotions. The author acknowledges second-quarter revenue growth of 69.1% and a vehicle margin of 18.5%, then emphasizes that approximately RMB 34.2 billion of the RMB 45.9 billion broad cash pool at year-end 2025 was restricted or pledged, leaving only RMB 11.66 billion unrestricted. This proportion pertains to year-end 2025 and cannot directly represent the latest situation in 2026. Next, the author compares RMB 60.4 billion in accounts and notes payable at the end of June 2026 with a RMB 56.7 billion cash pool, and claims that subtracting RMB 18.03 billion in payable growth from RMB 10.82 billion in free cash flow for the second half of 2025 would produce negative RMB 7.21 billion, illustrating dependence on supplier payment terms for cash generation. However, this is the author's adjusted measure, not a refutation of the disclosed cash flow. Regarding related-party transactions, the author states that related parties accounted for 19.6% of 2025 revenue, battery sales to Weineng were RMB 16 billion, and year-end receivables were RMB 15.98 billion, raising questions about collection quality. The images also acknowledge that related-party receivables had fallen to approximately RMB 15 billion in the first half of 2026. A receivables balance close to annual sales does not prove that all sales made during the year remained uncollected, nor does the related-party relationship alone justify a claim that revenue was fabricated. The earnings panel compares second-quarter adjusted net income of RMB 26.10 million, a GAAP net loss of RMB 528 million, and a net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders of RMB 721.6 million, highlighting the effects of share-based compensation and redeemable non-controlling interests on earnings allocation. On capital structure, the author places approximately RMB 132.2 billion in liabilities and redeemable interests ahead of RMB 4.06 billion in equity attributable to shareholders of the parent company. Together with historical equity issuance, sales of subsidiary equity interests, and put rights on two convertible note tranches of $575 million each in 2027 and 2028, this raises concerns about refinancing and dilution of shareholder value. The growth argument is that September delivery growth slowed to 7.7%, ONVO's third-quarter deliveries fell 26.4%, and full-year growth of 40%–50% would require average monthly fourth-quarter deliveries of approximately 52,000–62,900 vehicles, exceeding the monthly record cited by the author. The valuation uses 50,000 Monte Carlo paths, Bayesian scenario weights, and a 12% discount rate applied to year-end 2027 value to arrive at $2.95, 17.6% below the reference price. Bear, base, and bull values are $1.94, $3.32, and $4.98, respectively, and the author claims that the current price requires a steady-state EBIT margin of 3.1%–6.5%. The most important weakness is that the parameters and full model cannot be reproduced: the number of simulations does not establish valuation reliability, and the historically highest margin does not constitute a ceiling on future margins. Subsequent monitoring criteria include third-quarter GAAP profitability attributable to ordinary shareholders, vehicle margins of at least 19% in the third and fourth quarters, fourth-quarter deliveries of at least 156138 vehicles, an unrestricted cash share of at least 50% at year-end, related-party receivables below RMB 10 billion, and no new parent-company equity financing before the end of 2027. These are the author's self-defined falsification thresholds, not company commitments.

Discussion Summary

The sample of substantive discussion is insufficient and consists mainly of negative sentiment about persistent losses and shareholder dilution. One commenter said they had stopped following the company because of management's financing and dilution practices; the OP agreed and mentioned plans to analyze SOFI. Another commenter noted that NIO Day was approaching but did not explain how it might affect the thesis. No comments substantively tested the cash definitions, related-party receivables, or valuation model, so the discussion cannot be regarded as community validation of the financial arguments.

Fact Check
supported
At year-end 2025, 74.6% of the RMB 45.9 billion cash pool was restricted or pledged, leaving only RMB 11.66 billion unrestricted.
The annual report disclosed RMB 11.2741 billion in cash and cash equivalents, total restricted cash of RMB 14.8343 billion, and short-term investments of RMB 19.7558 billion, of which RMB 19.3699 billion was pledged, supporting the stated proportion and unrestricted balance. This applies only to December 31, 2025; pledging does not mean that the company does not own the assets.
supported
At the end of June 2026, accounts and notes payable of RMB 60.4 billion exceeded the RMB 56.7 billion cash pool.
The official second-quarter financial report disclosed accounts and notes payable of RMB 60.3855 billion and a broad cash pool of approximately RMB 56.7 billion, supporting the comparison. However, not all payables are due immediately, and this comparison alone cannot establish a solvency crisis.
questionable
After deducting supplier credit, free cash flow for the second half of 2025 changes from RMB 10.82 billion to negative RMB 7.21 billion.
Using the figures in the images, RMB 10.82 billion minus RMB 18.03 billion equals negative RMB 7.21 billion, so the arithmetic is correct; however, the complete half-year reconciliation has not been independently verified. Subtracting all payable growth is the author's scenario adjustment, not a standard free cash flow measure, and bank acceptance notes cannot all be treated as delayed payments to suppliers.
questionable
Related parties accounted for 19.6% of 2025 revenue, sales to Weineng were RMB 16 billion, and year-end receivables were RMB 15.98 billion; therefore, Weineng is not a genuine customer.
The annual report supports approximately RMB 17.116 billion in related-party revenue from goods and services, RMB 16.0029 billion in sales to Weineng, and a receivables balance of RMB 15.9766 billion. The figures support concentration and collection risks, but Weineng operates the BaaS battery assets, and receivables include opening balances. They therefore do not justify asserting that the customer is fictitious or that 99.8% of sales made during the year remained uncollected.
supported
In the second quarter of 2026, non-GAAP net income was RMB 26.10 million, the GAAP net loss was RMB 528 million, and the net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders was RMB 721.6 million.
All three figures match the official financial report. Adjusted net income primarily excludes RMB 554.1 million in share-based compensation; earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders are also affected by accretion of redeemable non-controlling interests and income or loss attributable to non-controlling interests. Characterizing the profit as merely promotional is the author's judgment.
questionable
Approximately RMB 132.2 billion in claims rank ahead of RMB 4.06 billion in ordinary shareholders' equity, and ordinary equity represents only 3% of the balance sheet.
The financial report disclosed liabilities of RMB 121.9431 billion and redeemable non-controlling interests of RMB 10.2227 billion, totaling approximately RMB 132.166 billion, supporting the scale comparison. However, grouping items involving different entities, maturities, and characteristics into a single payment priority is an oversimplification. Book equity representing 3% of assets is also not a legal conclusion that ADS holders can receive only 3% of the assets.
supported
Two convertible note tranches of $575 million each may be put back to the company in October 2027 and October 2028, respectively.
The annual report supports an issued principal amount of $575 million for each tranche and cash put rights on October 15, 2027 and October 15, 2028. These are holder options, not a certainty that the entire amount will be put back on those dates, and the dates are not the notes' final maturity dates.
supported
September deliveries grew 7.7% year over year, and achieving full-year growth of 40%–50% requires average monthly fourth-quarter deliveries exceeding 52000 vehicles.
The official announcement on October 1, 2026 confirmed September deliveries of 37408 vehicles, year-over-year growth of 7.7%, and deliveries of 300301 vehicles for the first three quarters. Using the 2025 base of 326028 vehicles cited in the post, full-year growth of 40%–50% corresponds to approximately 156138–188741 vehicles in the fourth quarter, or monthly averages of 52046–62914 vehicles. The growth target itself was not verified in that announcement.
unclear
50,000 Monte Carlo paths prove a fair value of $2.95, and the current price requires a steady-state EBIT margin of 3.1%–6.5%.
The arithmetic showing that $2.95 is 17.6% below $3.58 is correct. However, key parameters are obscured in the images, and no complete model, code, or calibration process is provided, making it impossible to reproduce the target price or reverse-implied margins. This price is an output of the author's model, not an independently verifiable fair value.

Loading Truth Social...

Loading live updates...

Settings
Appearance
Card Style
Language
Live View Style
News Sources
AI Summary for Long Articles
News Filter
Duplicate News Aggregation
Recency
Trump Truth Social
About Us
Version 2.6.1
Data Source r/wallstreetbets
AI Engine ChatGPT/Gemini/Claude
MCP Server https://mcp.sellthenews.org/mcp